Questions & Answers

Series 3 r§ack mixer cascade?that

+1 vote
44 views
asked Sep 17 in StudioLive Series Feature Requests by waynejimes (1,430 points)
Just moved to a series 3 rack mixer from 2 RML that I use for small festivals, one either side of the stage, and miss the ability to cascade the series 3, trying to figure out a way to run both RML and series three, one as sub mixer, but cascading option would be the best. The ability to soft patch and cascade would be awesome.

Please o please can’t be hard you did it for the old RML?

Cheers

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Sep 18 by jonnydoyle (211,740 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Sep 17 by wahlerstudios (78,050 points)
The Series III consoles and rack mixers are 32 channel dual core mixers, with the exception of the 64S as 64 input quad core mixer and the 16R as single core mixer. There is no possibility to cascade Series III mixers, because AVB II allows solutions based on a different approach: You can use several mixers in a network working in dedicated modes (Stagebox Mode, Monitor Mixer Mode, Stand Alone Mode). Additionally there are NSB stageboxes supporting the mixers. There is simply no need any more to cacsade mixers.

Soft patching is one of the most important feature of AVB II. The AI family of mixers used AVB I, which did not allow soft patching and other features.
...