Questions & Answers

STANDARD VELOCITY PARAMETER for the patterns is MISSING

+9 votes
154 views
asked Sep 11, 2019 in Editing by Contrust (3,150 points)
Hello Presonus and hello users,

like you might have noticed, there is no standard velocity parameter for the patterns!

It´s automatically set to 60% velocity what is a bit wierd, because the standard velocity for the pianoroll isn´t 60% but 80%.

This cause different volume levels depending on where you for example programm your drums!

Therefore it´s necessary to have a standard velocity parameter for the patterns as well, or just match up the standard velocity from the patterns to 80%.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jan 13 by natenorthway (410 points)
It would also be nice to have the velocity run on the standard 0-127 rather than the current %. Almost all virtual and MIDI instruments use the 0-127 standard so when programming in the pattern editor, you either have to do math on the fly or guess at it.
0 votes
answered Jan 27 by sergeyzolotarev (620 points)
Yes, it's missing, and it's really bad. You could hold Shift and adjust velocity in any lane, which would set all velocities in this lane to the same value, but it's too much work.

I'd also ask PreSonus to add "Ghost %" and a keystroke to mark ghost notes the same way as Accent works. Good for jazzy stuff.
...