Questions & Answers

Series IV mixer 96k support

+6 votes
224 views
asked Oct 2, 2019 in StudioLive Series Feature Requests by m@P (1,550 points)
Amazon has just introduced HD audio (beating...to my knowledge... the rumor Apple likely to do the same)

While 48k is fine I'd like to request 96k support in future Series mixers from PreSonus.  The current features of the current mix boards are great but missing this option keeps me away from a purchase.

6 Answers

0 votes
answered Oct 3, 2019 by jonnydoyle (351,440 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Oct 3, 2019 by wahlerstudios (104,410 points)
PreSonus offers several audio interfaces, which handle 96 and 128k and are specialized for working with DAWs. The current mixers and the Series III ecosystem are designed for 44.1 and 48k (which will not be changed), but things might look different for a future generation of mixers.
+1 vote
answered Oct 3, 2019 by m@P (1,550 points)
Yes of course I know of the rack mount options...especially since I own one!  However a desk is what I’m wanting.  Right now the Allen & Heath Sq series has what I’m looking for, but not nicely integrated into Studio One 4. And YES I know about the Fader Port series, I prefer the desk layout... call me old fashion LoL!

Here’s hoping
–1 vote
answered Oct 20, 2019 by griffinsober (590 points)
There is very little audible difference between 48khz and 96khz. The best solution would be to resample 48khz audio to 96khz before using it in a DAW.
–1 vote
answered Oct 20, 2019 by m@P (1,550 points)

Interesting response’s here...

This one made me chuckle as it made a lot of sense;

Do you have a multi-million dollar treated studio and mega-computers that can take the strain of huge files with 96k-able plugins that won't make the whole CPU roll over and die after more than a handfull of tracks?
If not, just lock everything down on 24bit/44.1khz and forgetaboutit....”

Thanks for the insightful replies all!

0 votes
answered Jan 31 by mtotcu (250 points)
bigger resolution is needed not just for audible difference but also for the edits.. everytime you touch the wave file it simply regenerates the entire file, there's a reason we have 192K converters and recorders today. you can afford it or not, thats a different story.. also Presonus 3 products simply aimed to live performances and rough recordings. I have presonus 3 -24 ch,, and I was shocked when I saw that max is 48Khz. good ole yamaha 02r is able to combine 2 lightpipe ch and operate at 96 khz.. But again.. Presonus 3 series mixers built for live and built good, there's a huge list on the things that simple DAW would have it.. no optic ins/outs, no wordclock etc etc.. BUt 96? come on man.. at least 96 shouldve been there.. anyhow..
...