Questions & Answers

Trim support for usb inputs

+1 vote
41 views
asked Sep 10 in StudioLive Series Feature Requests by soundguy8 (500 points)
Can we please have a trim option added where the preamp gain control should be on usb inputs.  The faders have to be way low on USB connected to my mac.  I would turn the level down on the mac, but the volume bar goes away once I choose my mixer as the output device.

Studiolive series III boards.

2 Answers

–1 vote
answered Sep 11 by jonnydoyle (338,930 points)
 
Best answer
When you are sending USB audio back to Mac and its too loud and you have lost the volume bar then you need to change the volume on the apps/software or website that you are using. The pre amp on the mixer is not for USB returns into the mixer.
0 votes
answered Sep 11 by jonnydoyle (338,930 points)

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

...