Questions & Answers

Scarlett solo on studio one prime issue.!!!!!

0 votes
62 views
asked Oct 8 in Studio One 4 by kimblegomes (350 points)
No matter how I get the audio to record either by Mic or directly into my interface my audio sounds kind of squeaky/staticky/fuzzy when recording guitar. I cant seem to get a good full warm tone and it sort of sounds like recording by cell phone speakers. What is the source of this digitalized tone and how can I fix it?

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Oct 8 by AlexTinsley (773,250 points)
 
Best answer
The problem may be in your device driver, contact Focusrite so they can assist you with making sure the correct driver is installed so the ASIO functionality is working correctly.
0 votes
answered Oct 10 by parmagomesparmagomes (360 points)

No matter how I get the audio to record either by Mic or directly into my interface my audio sounds kind of squeaky/staticky/fuzzy when recording guitar. I cant seem to get a good full warm tone and it sort of sounds like recording by cell phone speakers. What is the source of this digitalized tone and how can I fix it? appvalley tutuapp tweakbox

my issue got solved!!

0 votes
answered Oct 11 by smithclarkson1 (140 points)

No matter how I get the audio to record either by Mic or directly into my interface my audio sounds kind of squeaky/staticky/fuzzy when recording guitar. I cant seem to get a good full warm tone and it sort of sounds like recording by cell phone speakers. What is the source of this digitalized tone and how can I fix it? 9apps cartoon hd

Still waiting for someone to help me resolve the issue

...