Questions & Answers

Monitor inputs of quantum without DAW

0 votes
313 views
asked Oct 21, 2019 in Thunderbolt - Quantum by vincidigital (420 points)
is there a way to manage output levels digitally through UC like you can for Studio 192? I'm not happy with the Quantum interface and the fact that I'm unable to hear my input signal through headphones, unless I'm running a DAW. With Studio 192 I was able to use UC to control not only my inputs but also my output levels through my speakers and headphones independent of each other. I was looking forward to getting the Quantum interface thinking this would be a big step in the right direction but instead I feel like I've created more work for myself just to enjoy running sound through my computer. Are there any workarounds or anything I'm missing?

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Oct 29, 2019 by connorguiberteau (21,440 points)
 
Best answer
Quantum is a low latency studio interface.

It does not have any internal DSP for a mixer.

Cue mixes are handled inside of the DAW.
0 votes
answered Jul 25 by robmillis (140 points)

I've just had the same requirement during the COVID-19 lockdown to turn the studio into a live performance space for video streaming using a Roland VR-1HD. Thought it was silly to be needing to use a new set of audio equipment when I have a drum booth patched into a DP88 > Quantum 2 and other main room bits, but also didn't want to have to run Logic, arm a load of tracks for recording and have the inputs live just to get some sounds audible. Found that Apple Mainstage shares enough of the audio I/O and mixing structure of Logic to be able to do exactly what I want. I've now got my full selection of drum mics, Nord keyboards through my favourite UA preamps etc and am delighted!

Now, this is a Mac thing, but there must be alternatives that behave the same

...