Questions & Answers

More Stock Plugins?

+14 votes
108 views
asked Oct 27, 2019 in Instruments and Plug-Ins by EddyKeyz (270 points)
With Studio One 5 after talking with my team . Some  features/add ons  we would like are the  following.
1.  Presonus stock autotune on par with Antares.
2.  Built in Pitch Shift automation similar to Ableton.
3.  A  Glitch Effect/ Stutter .
4.  New Instruments.
5.  Option to have a 2.5 skin

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Nov 10, 2019 by leonordmann (1,780 points)
1. I think that would make the cooperation with celemony obsolete and if you really want autotune, I'd say just invest in it. It's  good as it is, and I'd say presonus should focus on other parts.
2. Yes!!!  For sure they need to put some sort of stretching algorithm like abletons texture mode too and make grain size, formant and pitch automatable. Pitch automation should then NOT snap to semitones and should rather glide freely.
3. Buffer / stutter effect would be great, but then again there a great ones out there too like the audio damage replicator I. E.
4. Hmm don't really need new ones, but rather make the existing ones completely automatable.
I. E. Make the start and end points of sampler xt automatable and maybe even be able to put an lfo / envelope on that. And also add better voice options and glide to the sampler. Make it more like a synth.
0 votes
answered Apr 20 by johanvillarreal2 (210 points)
How about having an  LFO tool as well, so we can control other plugins parameters like Ableton does? I've been looking for that function inside S1 but closes I get is Xfer LFO Tool, but it doesn't seem to be able to send MIDI info in order to control it, however, I've seen it done in other daws. regarding new instruments, I would say make super monsters out of MaiTai and Mojito (like import wavetable, samples, G envelopes or X/Y envelopes?) and add more effects, after all, effects are the game changers and they would work seamlessly with them. think about it like phaseplant. we can put them together in an instrument rack and modulate them or something? what studio one needs, in my opinion, are more functions that allow sound design creativity, like  Ableton does,
–1 vote
answered Apr 22 by fschmidt (3,010 points)
I'd say: Improve the stock plugins first.
I find only some of them really good and usable.
...