Questions & Answers

Can a Soundcraft Ui24R unit be linked to a 16.4.2 Ai? Had a weird stint and they demanded to use the Soundcraft.

0 votes
74 views
asked Nov 3, 2019 in Ai Mixers by Vernon Parsons (280 points)
I was a support act last night, and the main act insisted on using their Soundcraft Soundcraft Ui24R system so they could do individual in ear mixes. Basic hooey really, cause I use a 16.4.2 AI presonus with in ear and no issues. Regardless, I asked politely on how the Front Of House engineer his inputs for mixing. The amazed look of huh and we got wifi answer made me chuckle. Then the Front of house guy shows up and asks "Where is you splitter?" Answer was "We are Wifi" At this point I'm about to pee myself.  Anyway, they had to bust out another box of cables and use the Midas/ Beringer splitter patch the comm back the the board.

I was wondering if there is an ethernet or at least a hardware designed to translator between the 2 or even more brands.

Thanks

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Nov 3, 2019 by wahlerstudios (102,460 points)
Unless mixers are meant to work together, there is nothing compatible. Therefore using a splitter for analog signals still is normality in live environments. Some mixers can send and receive signals via a Dante controlled network. It would be possible to add a Dante card to the SL 1642AI, but there is nothing like this for the Ui24R. The Dante card for the SL 1642AI is not up-to-date, so you can't use it in today's Dante networks anyway.
0 votes
answered Nov 3, 2019 by Vernon Parsons (280 points)
I appreciate this answer. Normally I would be onsite prior to any of this stuff going on. I do have an analog splitter already to go at all times. I came from the days of a 40 channel out front and its Monitor partner board on the stage side. But, in the hopes of just using an ethernet cable, I wanted to see if anyone had been in this situation as well. Thanks!
...