Questions & Answers

HIGHLIGHTING CURRENTLY OPENED PLUGIN IN A CHANNEL

+4 votes
19 views
asked Nov 8 in Instruments and Plug-Ins by robromano1 (400 points)
This should be a no brainer.

When clicking on any plug-in present on a channel, the plugin will open but the plugin icon on the channel insert section is not highlighted. Problem is when having the same plug in on different neighboring channels, I get confused countless times and have to double check whether I opened the right plugin on the right channel before making any adjustment. Please fix this

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Nov 10 by jonnylipsham (14,000 points)
 
Best answer
Look at the top left corner of the plugin GUI. It tells you clearly which channel the plugin is instantiated on. No fix required.
0 votes
answered Nov 10 by leonordmann (1,580 points)
I don't think its a fix, but rather an enhancement. Yes you can just check on what channel you are or click on the channel if needed, but it would be a great visual indication less confusion. And it shouldn't even be a lot of work to do I think.
...