Questions & Answers

Modifier to keep plugin editor windows open

+19 votes
283 views
asked Aug 11, 2017 in Studio One Feature Requests by pabloaldunate (1,360 points)
Keep plugin editor window open on modifier (e.g. Shift) to avoid clicking on the little pin.

4 Answers

0 votes
answered Aug 14, 2017 by AlexTinsley (764,190 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+4 votes
answered Oct 13, 2017 by liaxmusic (230 points)
I have voted and would love to see that, it would save me approx 1.000 clicks a week and there is enough space in the title bar, to add a choice "Only this plugin / All plugins (Always on)" - and it would feel more like hardware - my hardware never disappears from my 19" rack ;-)

Love Studio One !
+2 votes
answered Nov 20, 2017 by pabloaldunate (1,360 points)
I would be great if acted like Pro Tools where you press a modifier to activate the Keep Plugin window open.

Obviously Presonus can implement it better.
0 votes
answered Nov 4, 2018 by samuelharchik (350 points)
I agree, Studio One is an all around better DAW in my opinion, but under the hood Pro Tools does everything right. The modifier keys react exactly how you'd expect them to and they're relation ship with the DAW is the same throughout the entire DAW, i feel like it's a little disjointed in S1. A modifier to keep a plugin window open for example would be a huge step towards leveling the playing field, or atleast giving us an option to make that our own macro :)
...