Questions & Answers

What is the procedure for connecting a powered monitor speaker to the StudioLive 24 Rack Mixer?

+1 vote
33 views
asked Nov 10 in StudioLive Series III by richardblackett (160 points)
I am trying to connect stage monitor speakers to the Aux outputs on the back of my Studiolive 24r mixer but no sound comes out. Can someone please give me the procedure for connecting powered stage monitors?

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Nov 11 by wahlerstudios (88,030 points)
selected Nov 11 by jonnydoyle
 
Best answer
Step two would now be to reset project and scene and make a Master Reset for routing. This will guarantee that the mixer works as supposed (aux mixes are set to prefade 1). Now plug in a microphone in channel 1, select the channel on Main level and raise gain to 30 dB. Then select Aux 1, raise fader 1 to unity and raise the Master fader for aux 1 to -30 dB (not full in order to prevent feedback!). When the monitor is powered on and the volume raised, you should hear something now.
...