Questions & Answers

What ports on my router should I use? Is there a problem with connecting a StudioLive mixer to the WAN port?

0 votes
463 views
asked Jan 14, 2016 in Ai Mixers by abrand2 (32,020 points)

I have a router.  This router is even one from the PreSonus Supported Routers list, but I'm unsure how to hook the router up.  Is there any suggestions?  I tried connecting to one of the WAN (internet) ports on my router, and while this works it takes a very long time for my mixer to show up on UC Surface and it is actually laggy.  Any suggestions on proper setup?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jan 14, 2016 by abrand2 (32,020 points)
 
Best answer

It is suggested that when connecting any StudioLive AI mixer that you use only the network LAN ports on the router.  The WAN (internet) port on a router sits behind firewalls at times, and is designated to speak through gateways and external network connections to Internet Service Providers (ISPs).

PreSonus always suggests only using the LAN ports on your router at all times for proper communication.  For information on proper techniques and connection of your StudioLive AI mixer, please see the following links below.

 

StudioLive Ai Mixers - Wireless Network Setup and Troubleshooting

 

StudioLive RM Mixer - Wired and Wireless Network Setup and Troubleshooting

0 votes
answered Jun 18 by harrytonny123 (140 points)

The errors generate with Netgear may not be solved by the users easily. To get an actual solution suggested by Netgear EX6100 Setup that will be beneficial for them.

...