Questions & Answers

Does FireStudio Project work with OS X Catalina?

+1 vote
766 views
asked Nov 11, 2019 in FireStudio Series by jonathonbell (250 points)

Will the FireStudio Project work at some point with OS X Catalina?

Does the recently announced update Universal Control 3.1.1 address this issue? (https://support.presonus.com/hc/en-us/articles/360034790891-Apple-macOS-X-10-15-Compatibility-Statement-)

I'm stuck on Mojave at the moment, waiting to hear from PreSonus that it is safe to upgrade.

4 Answers

+1 vote
answered Nov 11, 2019 by wahlerstudios (102,440 points)

"Universal Control 1.7.6 for FireStudio interfaces and StudioLive 24.4.2, 16.4.2 and 16.0.2 will not install on macOS X 10.15 Catalina."

https://support.presonus.com/hc/en-us/articles/360034790891-Apple-macOS-X-10-15-Compatibility-Statement-

0 votes
answered Feb 1 by chrisdenby1 (250 points)
I think I’m seeing that if the hardware and software is already installed and you update to Catalina, it still works.

I believe my fire studio is one of the affected pieces of hardware but it records audio and plays back as well.

Can someone confirm?
+2 votes
answered Feb 6 by buddybudsen (490 points)
edited Feb 6 by buddybudsen

I think I’m seeing that if the hardware and software is already installed and you update to Catalina, it still works.

Short answer: Yes and no. It depends. ;-)

Long Answer:

On my iMac my Firestudio Mobile (as its the same series I think it applies here as well) it still worked after some "tinkering" I can't recall exactly, but on my my macbook it did not. The FS did not initialize and the driver Version in UC was 0.0.0.0. All "easy routes" did not seem to fix the problem.

UPDATE:

I'm pretty sure the reason why the old UC 1.7.6 won't install on Catalina (and later MacOSses to come) is, that the installer wants to put some files into MacOS /System/Library folder - which is considered "not best practice" since long before Mojave and the latest UC updates. And exactly this is not possible anymore since Catalina's implementation of new measures to ensure System Integrity.

Unfortunately it's not so easy to work around that, simply moving the kext file into the "new" directory with finder did not work for me. However with a method a little more complex I managed to get my FS mobile up and running on my Desktop Mac and my older MacBook pro - both running Catalina:

Disclaimer: ****** This is not an officially supported workaround (neither by Presonus or Apple for that matter!!), I cannot be responsible for any issues you may encounter and cannot support this method, so try this at your own risk - and be sure to have backups in place or you can revert safely to your old installation. ******

The initial situation:
- iMac/MacBook Pro with Mojave installed
    - Studio One and UC already installed
    -> FS works, initializes perfectly in S1
- Upgrade to MacOS Catalina (FS not plugged in)
- Afterwards Universal Control shows Driver Version 0.0.0.0, FS does not initialize

After some experimenting, what I did to make it work again:
-  Boot into recovery mode (CMD+R before apple symbol), start terminal from utilities menu, enter "csrutil disable" and enter to disable the System Integration Protection
- Reboot (by issuing "reboot" in terminal)
- Extract the PaeFireStudio.kext file from the Presonus Universal Control.pkg by using for a tool like "Pacifist" for example
- After that I followed the instructions found on the hackintosh portal for installing 3rd party kexts below "The Hackintool Method": https://www.tonymacx86.com/threads/guide-installing-3rd-party-kexts-el-capitan-sierra-high-sierra-mojave-catalina.268964/
    - Download the Hackintool from the Link provided below the sceenshots
    - Unzip and start the tool with Right Click -> Hold Alt + Open
    - You do not need to update "Clover" if asked
    - Goto Tools and follow the procedure as mentioned in the thread
        - disable gatekeeper/mount disk as rw
        - install kext
        - rebuild plugin cache and permissions (was started automatically for me after installing the kext)
- Reboot
- After that, Universal Control shows driver version 4.2.1.46437 and the interface initializes normally like before
- Reboot and again boot into recovery mode (CMD+R before apple symbol), start terminal from utilities menu, enter "csrutil enable" and enter to enable the System Integration Protection
- Reboot (by issuing "reboot" in terminal)

As said before:
Take this with a grain of salt. This worked for me, but it might not work for everybody - so be sure to have backups in place or you can revert safely to your old installation. Also with using hackintosh tools you possibly violate your licensing Agreement/supportability with Apple and might harm your system integrity. ALWAYS KEEP BACKUPS!

asked Feb 27 in FireStudio Series by chrisb15 (130 points)
edited Feb 27 by chrisb15
Manually install Universal Control on a new mac
0 votes
answered Feb 6 by AlexTinsley (797,960 points)

Officially we do not support this. 

We posted a statement on our knowledge base about this. 

As the original poster, you can choose to select the answer that best suits your question. 

The community may provide other solutions, while not supported by us may work for you, and if it does, we encourage you to click the check mark for the solution that works best for you. 

...