Questions & Answers

Do you think you could pull this off for Big Sur?

0 votes
585 views
asked Dec 15, 2020 in FireStudio Series by edentownsley (220 points) 1 flag
Thank you very much! I have had this going perfectly with my Firestudio and Catalina!

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Jan 3, 2021 by steenhive (560 points) 1 flag
Unfortunately, I don't have Big Sur, and like all Apple upgrades, under no circumstances will I install it until I absolutely have no choice.

However if you care to post an issue here at https://github.com/colin-campbell/firestudio-catalina/issues (yes you have to sign up for a free Github account), describing in detail your particular problem and your computer/interface configuration, I will try my best to help you troubleshoot. I can't for obvious reasons provide "support" for an unsupported configuration on the Presonus forums - so post to Github and I will look, Unfortunately no guarantees.
+1 vote
answered Jan 22, 2021 by steenhive (560 points)

I managed to get hold of a Big sur Mac and updated the DMG package, now it should work.

Note: will not work on apple Silicon (M1)

Grab the latest release here: https://github.com/colin-campbell/firestudio-catalina/releases/latest

(Silent) Demonstration here: 

0 votes
answered Dec 4, 2021 by dpete210 (160 points)

Thank you steenhive!  I was finally able to get my iMac to once again use my FireStudio with Garageband.  For some reason this did not work until I used the most recent link and installed it after moving to Monteray (12.01).  At first, I couldn't get the sound to work but discovered that by going the Utilities folder and opening Audio MIDI Setup and clicking on PreSonus FireStudio found in the left menu and then clicking on Configure Speakers in the lower right-hand corner, that did the trick. The sound came through to Garageband. Prior to doing this even with PreSonus Firewire selected for input and output, there was no sound.  For the first time since I bought my iMac in 2020, I can now record and listen to playback using Garageband with the install I downloaded from the above link provided by Steenhive. Thank you Steenhive, your fix has just extended the life of my Firestudio Mobile!

Pete

...