Questions & Answers

What’s the difference between the Presonus StudioLive AR 16C and the AR 16 USB?

0 votes
907 views
asked Nov 12, 2019 in AR Hybrid USB Mixers by timothyhardyal (610 points)
I just noticed Presonus come out with some new models of the StudioLive hybrid (AR) mixers, so what would be the difference between the Presonus StudioLive AR 16C (new model) and the StudioLive AR 16 USB (old model)?

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Nov 13, 2019 by wahlerstudios (104,410 points)
selected Nov 19, 2019 by jonnydoyle
 
Best answer
Looks like the differences are

* USB-C instead of USB 2
* Bluetooth 5.0 instead of 4.1
* color
+1 vote
answered Mar 24 by saab1 (570 points)
The mic-preamps are different (better?) on ARc
0 votes
answered Oct 2 by ZiggyDude (790 points)
The mic preamps were totally upgraded.  Joe G has a tutorial where he mentions some of the changes.

If you see AR mixer with the black side panels rather than the blue being sold used - don't by it.

But I am also running into noise issues with this new version.  I am on my second and both had one defective channel.  Going to send back for a third time.

Oh - the USB C thing is a joke.  It is still USB 2.0 - they did not upgrade to 3.0 with 10x the throuput.  Someone in their tech dept is lost ......
...