Questions & Answers

ASIO 3.0

–1 vote
360 views
asked Dec 15, 2019 in Hardware Integration / Remote Control by markeysemundy (920 points)
I would like to see ASIO expanded. It would be nice to get Windows ASIO standard to that about or above Apple's CoreAudio. ASIO works great for the most part, but it would be better to expand what it will do. I've suggested it for Microsoft (https://aka.ms/AA6sj1z).

It would be better to have ASIO to make for a more compatible ecosystem for components and programs. Be able to be multi-client (run multiple DAW's at once), which is big on Apple if you wanted to do this.

It would also be best to release an app for it, and be able to have better control over hardware, especially with MIDI. Configure MIDI and the converters, the the DAW sees it, and automatically configure it in the background, without the operator having to provide further configurations. Everything will just sync up. Also better configurations for MC/HUI where more DAWs can be integrated with control surfaces.

And it would be nice for UC Apps to be controlled with a physical fader, as well as expanded feature set because of it.

These may be just a couple of ideas, but I believe that since Windows more and more everyday is becoming the platform of choice for music creation, a new ASIO standard needs to emerge.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Mar 5 by AlexTinsley (906,440 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Jul 21 by benreaves (10,000 points)
ASIO has nothing to do with PreSonus--it's a Steinberg technology, and would represent an absolutely colossal rework that interface manufacturers would need to choose to support with new drivers for their current-model interfaces, and would break support for older ones unless made backward compatible.

What you're asking is something both PreSonus cannot do, and is not in any way relevant to Studio One feature requests. I'm sure, should a new ASIO specification emerge, PreSonus would have no choice but to implement it, but it's not their job to create it, nor could they.
...