Questions & Answers

Update the VU meter insert

+31 votes
277 views
asked Dec 30, 2019 in Instruments and Plug-Ins by trtzbass (1,470 points)
Hi

Would it please be possible to update the VU meter plugin so that its ballistics match the true behaviour of an analog unit?

As it is now, it behaves more like a PPM meter and that's quite confusing when gain staging fast transient tracks.

You can appreciate how differently it behaves from the other VU plugins here:


Waves, Klanghelm, MVMeter2 all react the same.
Please, it would be such a workflow improvement to have a true VU showing in an insert slot

keep up the good work

2 Answers

+3 votes
answered Feb 10 by ryanm1 (7,160 points)
Upvote because I think this is important and misleading for Presonus.
0 votes
answered Jul 21 by benreaves (9,720 points)
I've been upset about the misleading and incorrect metering PreSonus' "VU Meter" does since it came out. It's a useless plugin unless someone gets the idea to fix it in an update to actually represent REAL VU meter ballistics and scale. Having it visible in the Console in mini-view is great... but it has to actually BE a VU meter for that to be useful to anyone, else it's just another meter.

How did PreSonus get this wrong when there's so many VU meters on the market? Did no one do any market research?
...