Questions & Answers

Input Gain/Trim Function on VU Meter

+66 votes
575 views
asked Mar 7, 2016 in Studio One Feature Requests by georgewilliams (770 points)
Please add an input gain/trim function to VU Meter plugin to allow for proper gain staging.  The VU meter alone is okay, but adding gain control will make it an indispensable tool.  

Thank you for considering my request.

2 Answers

+4 votes
answered Mar 9, 2016 by AlexTinsley (773,170 points)

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered Feb 14, 2017 by tuduranandrei (1,360 points)
edited Feb 14, 2017 by tuduranandrei
I find myself very useful since gain staging is an important process in my music production. I can use Klanghelm VUMT but I like to see the VU Meter needle on top of each mixer track for quick monitoring insted clicking on each plugin.
...