Questions & Answers

How do I get talkback to work in StudioLive 16R?

0 votes
141 views
asked Jan 3, 2020 in UC Surface / Qmix by scottfitzgerald5 (220 points)
I have a talkback channel, but it is greyed out. The source options are only analog or network. I've looked for hours and cannot find the answer. None of the examples I have seen apply to my product. This is the 16R rack mount mixer. I appreciate any help. Thank you.

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Dec 10, 2020 by jonnydoyle (382,530 points)
 
Best answer
  • To assign Talkback to a specific channel: (Ch 6. for example)
    • Choose Channel 12
    • Un-Assign this Channel from the "Main" in the top left corner.
  • Press the settings "Gear" in the top right corner to go to the home page.
    • Navigate to "Digital Patching"
    • Then navigate to "Input Patch" 
    • Scroll down the Analog Input Patch until you see "TB" on the left side.
    • Assign TB to be "Mic/Line 12."
  • Input 12 on the 32R Series III should now be your Talkback Mic.
+1 vote
answered Jan 3, 2020 by wahlerstudios (104,470 points)
The rack mixers have no talkback input, but talkback can be added as network input, when the rack mixer is used in Monitor Mixer Mode or Stand Alone Mode. Talkback then comes from the talkback input of a StudioLive console.

Therefore UC Surface does not and can not leave this function away. It's greyed out because it's not active in the "normal" mode the rack mixer is used in.
0 votes
answered Dec 9, 2020 by hilluck (140 points)
I had the dame issue on a 24R...the trick is too choose an input from the front XLR and nominate it as your talkback mic...I use input 21 for example. Then go to settings and choose digital patching, go to input patch and go down to the bottom you will find TB for talkback...simply click in the input 21 cross point and voila. Name your input 21 Talkback and then your band can have that in their Aux mix. You can also assign the talkback function as per usual on a surface tablet for the FOH person. Only downside is digital patching is not retained after you switch off so you have to reinstate the patching each time you turn it on. No biggie.
...