Questions & Answers

How do I get channels 1-12 to work in my StudioLive 16.0.2?

0 votes
793 views
asked Apr 30, 2016 in Ai Mixers by ryanalogy (190 points)
It started with Channel 1 about a year ago. I put in a variety of input sources (passive mic's, computer, instrument via a DI, etc.) and no input was registering. This was confirmed when I would make sure the gain, fader, and mains were up. Nothing coming out.

A week ago, Channels 2-12 all failed. No major issue happened with the board. It didn't fall. No water on it. No excessive dust. One hour (morning) they worked. After lunch, they didn't.

Some have said to shut down the board for a long period of time and turning it back on has fixed it. Others have had to replace mother boards.

Any one have info that help me avoid a costly repair? The board is the primary mobile sound board for the public school at which I teacher (I'm the music teacher and general sound/tech guy). We have a talent show coming up next month where I'll need more than just two inputs to work.

6 Answers

0 votes
answered Sep 18, 2016 by johnroesch (150 points)
well what is the answer to this question ....I have the same problem ..and no help..please
0 votes
answered Sep 18, 2016 by ryanalogy (190 points)
Sorry for no follow up. At this point, all channels have failed. The company said that for about $200, they will fix whatever is wrong with it. I'm in the process of getting that funded as it is my school's (I'm a teacher) mixer.
0 votes
answered May 26, 2017 by abrand2 (31,960 points)
 
Best answer

For any unusual behavior from your mixer like this, PreSonus Audio Electronics suggests creating a support request so we can evaluate the issue you are having.  That can be done from your My PreSonus Account or clicking on Create a New Support Request.

0 votes
answered May 21, 2018 by DJ Avadhuta (580 points)
Same issue. Helps to switch power off and wait for 30 minutes. But sometimes happens again.
0 votes
answered Aug 25, 2018 by grahamgalloway (500 points)

I have just replaced the 5Volt regulators and fixed the no input on channels 1-12 problem on my 16.0.2.

This is how to do it you will need 2x 5volt regulators the originals have the following markings

45   500

F2   2N    

I don’t know how these relate to the ratings of the regulators (MAY BE SOME ONE CAN ADD THAT) I had original replacements, but my local electronics shop had the same type, get the highest 5 volt rating to be safe. You need good to excellent skills for removing components and soldering, it’s very easy to damage the PCB tracks and ruin the main board that has the main CPU on it and this will destroy your 16.0.2. IF YOU DON’T HAVE THE SKILLS DON’T attempt this repair.

  1. Removed the 2 small screws on the underside of plastic side panels and push them to the rear, so they them come off.
  2. Remove 15 counter sunk Philips head screws per side and remove side panels
  3. Remove all 12 gain knobs , Remove the 4x 5/65 hex screws near the gain knobs
  4. Remove 5x countersunk Philips head screws on the underside at the front where the silver panel meets the grey panel
  5. Remove 5x mushroom Philips head screws at the rear top of mixer
  6. On the right side from front disconnect power to BNC light connector at rear, disconnect white power plug to top op panel PCB and ribbon cable.
  7. Carefully lift off top of 16.0.2
  8. The regulators are on the PCB with large CPU chip on it PN 410-SL16M-DSP , behind the power supply PCB. They are on the left hand side next to the white plug with 5x black cables and 1x red. Marking 45   500 F2   2N. 
  9. Take note of all plugs, take a photo or mark them. They have locking tabs on the side so don’t pull to hard. Remove all plugs and unscew PCB there are about 6 -8 screws.
  10. Heat tab and legs on regulator and CAREFULLY remove with a fine pointed hobby knife
  11. CARFULLY replace / solder in new regulators, check for track damage, you will need a magnifying glass or something similar.
  12. Reverse process to assemble, power on a test before you put side panels on, in case you have a fault or missed plug. GOOD LUCK      
0 votes
answered Feb 6 by yaha (160 points)

I solved this problem. I did everything as written in this article. now everything works fine.  http://musiconnect.ru/publ/device/no-input-sound-on-presonus-studiolive-16-0-2-digital-mixer-we-have-solution/

...