Questions & Answers

I installed S1 and it says Win7 sp1 with platform update is required. I have no internet, which updates does it need?

+1 vote
4,298 views
asked Jan 29, 2016 in Studio One 3 by kennknopfel (270 points)
I have no internet at my studio but I can download updates at work and take them home on a thumb drive.

My Tascam interface needed kb3035131 and kb3033929 to fix the SHA1 problem and I did it this way.

I just need to know which kb's does Studio One 3 require.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Feb 2, 2016 by jinniejoel (620 points)
selected Jun 28, 2017 by butchrichard
 
Best answer
had the same problem but mine finally worked when i installed WINDOWS 7 SP1 and downloaded from microsoft WINDOWS 6.1-KB2670838 X64 - I believe this this the software that installs the platform update - once you installed this, wait for your computer to update - once updated, try launching your studio one 3 pro.
0 votes
answered Feb 1, 2016 by joni3 (790 points)
i have the same problem before.. try this http://www.download3k.com/Install-Windows-7-Service-Pack-1.html  if it doesnt work, try to re-install your pc / laptop with the original windows 7 with SP1 dvd or USB.. thats the worst thing i have to do. but it works.
...