Questions & Answers

Create some Insert-Slots for Studiolive III Mixers

+14 votes
502 views
asked Jan 18, 2020 in StudioLive Series Feature Requests by mwatzal (2,760 points)

With Insert-Slots we can use more Plugins in the signal.
It would be nice to use the standard EQ to clean up the signal and add a Vitage EQ for more sound character.
For the future I could also imagine a USB routing plugin to use external FX from a DAW. Easy USB Routing (USB1-> Out to the DAW and USB1-> back from the DAW)

3 Answers

+2 votes
answered Feb 6, 2020 by jonnydoyle (403,360 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Sep 7, 2022 by leefhxgz (220 points)
This would really make Studiolive 16R III the best choice among small mixers as you could have LiveProfessor running on a Mac with a native AVB connection and have tons of possibilities for routing back and forth. Best case it would be all channels but 6-8 channels with inserts could be a very nice start.
0 votes
answered May 2, 2023 by michaelroy1 (1,150 points)
Love this idea!
...