Questions & Answers

Improve workflow - Studiolive Series III reverbs

+4 votes
44 views
asked Oct 30 in StudioLive Series Feature Requests by silverdrive (1,630 points)
I think that the current params LF Damp Freq and LF Damp Gain are somewhat misleading and confusing the way it is presented on the internal reverbs. It is basically, to my knowledge, a single parametric eq and in which the same control can be achieved using EQ on the FX Bus.

Therefore I think these two params would be better combined into a new single param called Dark/Bright (wide shelving filters at either end). The unused parameter could be turned into a High Pass instead. I think this would really speed up workflow using the FX, since you most likely would not have to do any Bus EQ at all.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Nov 19 by jonnydoyle (216,540 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Nov 21 by erickrygelmans (630 points)
Reverb time control should also be included
...