Questions & Answers

Buzzy sound from Headphone amp

0 votes
105 views
asked Jan 19 in Thunderbolt - Quantum by michaelardron (620 points)

Thanks so much for your response, and I apologize for my inadvertent ambiguity - I don't know where the 'and out' came from, and I understand your confusion. It only goes to Main L/R of the headphone amp, and  I have edited my post for clarity, and also I have a pic here that basically shows the config.

I actually also have the exact cans you're referring to, and they sound the same as well. very confusing. Any additional thoughts would be very welcome, and again, apologies for the confusion.

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Jan 19 by johnellard (3,010 points)
selected Apr 13 by michaelardron
 
Best answer
Your pic has a place marker but no pic appears. I looked at the configs in the ART manual and it looks straight-forward enough. I re-read your original post and that addresses my concerns about grounds, ground loops, etc. Maybe it's time to try a different headphone amp.
0 votes
answered Apr 13 by michaelardron (620 points)

Yep, @johnellard you were absolutely right - just received my HPamp back after a lengthy RMA, and it was repaired. It was a broken ground on the input PCB that caused the issue.

Thanks again!

0 votes
answered Apr 14 by johnellard (3,010 points)
You're welcome, Michael, and I'm glad you got your issue resolved.
...