Questions & Answers

Help with failing FireWire connection on RM16AI

0 votes
79 views
asked Jan 30 in Ai Mixers by paulkneipp (410 points)

My RM16AI is losing connection to the PC. Open UC; the interface shows up, but will not open. The audio stream is staying up so far. I think it's possibly a damaged options card as one 800 port does not work at all. I can still control it via the network, but it's a worry. 

Can someone please give me the exact name of the card (Ethernet/1394/SPDIF is what I see as outputs) Are these cards still available anywhere? I am trying to source one but so far, no luck. Would Presonus in the USA have any? Thanks for your help - it's much appreciated.

7 Answers

0 votes
answered Feb 3 by paulkneipp (410 points)
selected Feb 6 by jonnydoyle
 
Best answer
Thanks again for the assistance. I have a card being sent by the distributor. Have to see if it fixes the problem; and the associated cost. I did follow all the advice; opening a case etc. The support has been very good. I will post upon receipt and testing, in case it helps someone else.
0 votes
answered Jan 30 by wahlerstudios (104,000 points)

Why not open a ticket? Obviously the card need to be repaired or replaced.

http://my.presonus.com > Support > Create A Ticket (orange button)

0 votes
answered Jan 30 by paulkneipp (410 points)
1. It's out of warranty 2. I live in Australia.
0 votes
answered Jan 30 by wahlerstudios (104,000 points)

Link Audio Pty Ltd
Suite 2.02, 202 Jells Road
Wheelers Hill, Victoria, 3150
Australia

Phone: +61 3 8373 4817
http://www.linkaudio.com.au

Ask them... ;-)

0 votes
answered Jan 30 by paulkneipp (410 points)
Yes I did that too.
0 votes
answered Jan 30 by wahlerstudios (104,000 points)
Posted your question in a Facebook group. Maybe somebody can help you. The name of the card is PreSonus SL-AVB-MIX card.
0 votes
answered Jan 31 by johnnyjclark (180 points)
I have one in the USA, but I am reluctant to part with it.  They seem very scarce even in the states.  On the other hand, while pricey, the Dante Mix Option card is still readily available and will solve your firewire port issues plus get you into the world of Dante.  $600.00 US
...