Questions & Answers

Batch change all note and rest durations by a multiple/divisor factor

+2 votes
93 views
asked Jan 31, 2020 in Notion iOS Feature Requests by floydharriott (300 points)
edited Feb 27, 2020 by floydharriott

Background & Problem Description
I have imported a midi file into Notion. However, the song will not "play" correctly unless I treat all whole notes as one beat (bpm=100). Effectively the song is a 1/1 with a bpm=100.  OR I could set the time signature to 4/4 and bpm=400 but that's awfully awkard to read. I'm not accustomed to reading whole notes a a single beat. 

Request
I would prefer if each note duration could be changed (divided) by four so I could have a reasonable time signature (e.g. 4/4 with bpm =100). Does Notion currently allow such a batch change to the note's duration?  If yes, how? Please provide step by step instructions.

P.S. I'm using Notion on iOS device.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Feb 26, 2020 by AlexTinsley (910,200 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+1 vote
answered Feb 27, 2020 by floydharriott (300 points)

 If you would like to have a time dilation or time stretch (aka time warp) feature added to Notion, please up vote the original post (Jan 31, 2020).

I'm thankful for the opportunity to make a feature suggestion.

...