Questions & Answers

Capture does not always sync with SLIII

0 votes
111 views
asked Feb 2 in Capture for StudioLive by cccbucks (310 points)
Running UC 3.1.2 and Capture 3.0.3 on a iMac with OSX 10.15.3.  When we start Capture it's a 50/50 chance if we get the 32 channels syncd with the SLIII (fw 2.1.1) or if we just get 64 channels all with the generic names.  Even when we just get 64 generic channel names the audio still comes in on the correct channels.  UC never has a problem syncing correctly.  Usually a computer reboot fixes it, but why does this happen at all?  We never had this issue before the latest updates (we were running the previous versions of UC and Capture and SLIII fw).  Connected via USB.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Feb 6 by jonnydoyle (351,420 points)
 
Best answer

Possible computer issue, best to log a support ticket.

Link: https://support.presonus.com/hc/en-us/articles/210050813-How-to-create-a-new-Support-Request-

0 votes
answered Feb 2 by wahlerstudios (104,410 points)
I have no idea why this happens, but I know that it is so. What I do is to wait on the starting page until Capture shows the symbol of my mixer (SL 16). Only then it will open with the correct settings (32 tracks + 1 stereo track). If I don't wait, I see 64 tracks armed in Capture...
...