Questions & Answers

I want to record with my iPhone using the audio box usb

0 votes
149 views
asked Feb 3 in AudioBox USB by (150 points)
Is there not some kind of app out there that lets me connect the interface to my phone? Or is there some kind of software or app I need to record? Or is it both?

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Feb 6 by AlexTinsley (825,530 points)
 
Best answer

Using the Camera Connection Kit, you can connect any of our USB Audio devices to your iPhone. It will take the place of your microphone, you'll need to grant permission when prompted. 

Read this article to learn more on where to find this setting in iOS (article written for iPad, still applies to iPhone)

While PreSonus does not offer any audio recording applications for the iPhone / iPod Touch series there is an assortment of recording and audio applications available on the Apple app store that you can use with your iPhone.

0 votes
answered Mar 11 by alvinusmelius (180 points)
Seeking further clarification on this. Will this interface work with iPad Pro 2019?
...