Questions & Answers

Can I record my Fender Super Champ x2 USB amp using the Line Out directly to my AudioBox USB 96 Inst/Mic input?

0 votes
140 views
asked May 2 in AudioBox USB by ive1 (170 points)
Can I record my Fender Super Champ x2 USB amp using the Line Out directly to my  AudioBox USB 96 Inst/Mic input? My interface is connected to my computer via USB and I’m using Studio One Artist 4.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered May 2 by johnellard (480 points)
1. YES. I've done it using port 2 (since that's a line port)!

2. I've also recorded from the USB port on the SC X2 directly into the computer to Studio One. That requires configuring the SCX2 in the OS audio device list as a Recording device. Can't remember if I've also used the SC X2 as the Playback device. I did it before I purchased an Audiobox 96 and had no other way to record my guitar..

Using the Audiobox 96 is a simpler solution  but if you have some friends over, it's always good to know you have another port available by going directly into your computer. ;<))

Both of the above were done using Windows 8.1. I've not tried it on a Mac yet, but I have an old Mac laptop coming my way, so I'll have to give that a try.
0 votes
answered May 3 by ive1 (170 points)
Thanks for the help. I thought both ports were line ports?
...