Questions & Answers

Make VST thumbnails equal size

+19 votes
62 views
asked Feb 27 in Look and Feel by arturgodlewski (560 points)
I really like the fact that VST plugins (and native devices) get their thumbnail in the Browser, but it's annoying that they're all different size. We only need them for visual reference when one temporarily forgot the name or developer, so they don't have to represent the actual relative size of the VST on the screen. Make them the same size (width-wise), please.

And while you're at it, make sure thumbnail capturing works for when DPI scaling isn't 100%, because sometimes the images get cropped, as if the capture was made for 100% DPI, but using a screenshot of 125%, so the right & bottom "quarter" of the image is cropped.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Feb 27 by AlexTinsley (827,270 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+1 vote
answered Mar 24 by valentinosciacca1 (1,330 points)
Got my vote! I would like to see this in the next release.

Thanks!
...