Questions & Answers

Do the trs connectors bypass the mic preamps on the StudioLive 32R?

+1 vote
102 views
asked Feb 28 in StudioLive Series III by billygewin (320 points)
I need to know if I can bypass the mic preamps on all channels of the Studiolive 32r by plugging into the trs connectors.

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Mar 3 by jonnydoyle (274,530 points)
 
Best answer

The TRS Inputs on all of the Series III Mixers completely bypasses the preamp and goes straight to the A/D Converter. We do have a digital gain on the line inputs, but there is no amplifier stage in the circuit.

0 votes
answered Feb 28 by peterbaird (660 points)
Great question.  I just assumed they were both wired to the preamp.  Looking at the manual right now, and it gives the impression the TRS connector doesn't hit the preamp--the preamp connects to the XLR and has a gain control range of 60dB and a max input level of +12dB, while the TRS doesn't have a gain range number and the max input level is +18.  Sounds like the TRS is a straight line input, but I'll check tomorrow if the gain control on the channel is still active.

Thanks for asking this, I've been trying to chase down some crispyness using my old high gain Quad Eight preamps straight into the XLRs and never even considered that the TRS might bypass the preamp.

Presonus, how about it?
commented Feb 29 by rnaqvi (2,230 points)
The TRS Inputs on all of the Series III Mixers completely bypasses the preamp and goes straight to the A/D Converter. We do have a digital gain on the line inputs, but there is no amplifier stage in the circuit.

Hope this helps!

Kind Regards,
Rick
0 votes
answered Feb 29 by peterbaird (660 points)
Thanks Rick!  That's information I'll use today.

Is there a way to take back a comment flag?  My big thumbs accidentally flagged Rick's post.  Didn't mean to.

Peter
...