Questions & Answers

Quantum buttons and meter of line 8 input flashing during audio playback (when they should be)

+1 vote
59 views
asked Mar 2 in Thunderbolt - Quantum by owenlewis2 (190 points)
The "talk", "dim/mute", "mono" and arrow navigation buttons on the front of my Quantum are flashing during audio playback.

I've been away for a while but I'm pretty sure I don't remember this happening before and pretty sure it isn't meant to happen...it's pretty distracting anyway.

As well as that the top half of the line input 8 meter is jumping along with the the main out meters during audio playback....which definitely doesn't seem right.

I've updated to the latest version of universal control and have updated to the latest firmware.

(system: macOS Mojave 10.14.6)

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Mar 3 by themuzic (15,180 points)
The INPUT lights should never light up during playback. Make sure there isn't a live mic plugged into it when playing back. I would suggest putting in a ticket with PreSonus if this issue continues.
0 votes
answered Oct 6 by martinlindbergh (160 points)
I got the same issue, my Quantum just started to flashing at those same places.

What did you do?
+1 vote
answered Oct 7 by owenlewis2 (190 points)
I ended up getting the unit replaced under warranty after sending it in for repair, not sure what exactly was wrong with it.
...