Questions & Answers

Notion IOS send as audio does not send individual parts

0 votes
216 views
asked Feb 5, 2016 in Notion iOS by davidlewis6 (330 points)
Using Notion iOS mainly on iPad Pro but also trying on my iPhone.

I wrote up a piece with two separate violin parts for my wife and daughter to practise separate parts.

Using the Dynamic Parts feature, I can easily print out the separate parts.

However, when I want to save/send the audio (so they can listen to the individual part) having selected just one part, the exported audio contains all parts. They need to hear the audio for unfamiliar melodies.

I'm not sure if this is a product feature request more than a defect, I can't really tell what it should be doing, but I would really like the option to export the audio for a single part.

I've recently purchased Notion 5 for PC but haven't had time to install yet, am I possibly going to get more luck there with exporting the audio ?

Thanks,

David

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Feb 24, 2016 by ChrisS23 (13,770 points)
selected Feb 24, 2016 by davidlewis6
 
Best answer
Hi David,

yes, with Notion5 you have a lot more options in exporting audio, including being able to export individual instruments with one click, or whatever is selected in the score. However, on iOS, you can mute a track in the mixer, before exporting - this will give you the same effect.

-Chris
0 votes
answered Feb 24, 2016 by davidlewis6 (330 points)
Hi Chris,

Many thanks for the suggestion about the mixer, I'll give that a try the next time I'm confronted with this scenario, still need to get Notion installed on my PC as I've done most of what I needed on iOS so far.

Thanks,

David
...