Questions & Answers

iPad iOS Notion 6 - Export icon - Send As wav - Save to Device; where does it go?

0 votes
174 views
asked Mar 27, 2018 in Notion iOS by garygrossman (150 points)
I have a score in Notion 6 for iOS. I do all that is in the single sentence question:

Touch the export icon (square with arrow going out to the right).

Select format as WAV.

Select Save to Device.

Touch Save.

Dialog box disappears. Yellow bar runs through the score.

Where is the WAV file? Cannot find it anywhere. I would like to import it into Multitrack DAW, but so far no joy.

Thanks.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Apr 6, 2018 by brianmeisner1 (186,080 points)
 
Best answer
If you save a file to your device in the Notion for iOS app, you will need to connect your iPad to a desktop computer via iTunes and manually drag the file out of the app.  Here is an article from Apple that explains how to manage files in apps via iTunes.

https://support.apple.com/en-us/HT201301
0 votes
answered May 13, 2018 by cavanoraghallaigh (600 points)

When I went through the process of dragging a file from the iOS device to the Mac via iTunes once, I found several better, faster ways.

Select send as wav

Send to --  & a variety of options open up. I've tried the following with success

  • airdrop to my mac
  • add to notes - the wave file can be played on the iPad from there
  • copy to ... & here there are several options
  • -- TE Tuner (tonal energy tuner - an app I love and can't do without any more) which will play your files, and analyze them, and other things on your iPad. -- Dropbox & OneDrive.  --- Save to Files (via iCloud can save/ send to iCloud and any other connected service.

Sending things via the Notes app is very handy because they're immediately available (and playable) on the iPad and any of your connected devices. So for a quick check, it's really handy.

I use the same process for looking at Parts before printing -- send to iBooks or Kindle -- they show up fast and you get a more accurate view than using Dynamic Parts to see what the parts look like.

~ Cavan

...