Questions & Answers

Customizing fader caps and colors

+27 votes
178 views
asked Mar 15, 2020 in Look and Feel by adamkessler (510 points)
I was wondering if it would be possible to allow for customizing the color of fader caps? By default, channel faders are white, folder/buss faders are blue, effects faders are also blue and VCA faders are red. It would be kind of cool to be able to modify or customize the color of these fader caps. For instance make effects channel fader caps yellow. It might also be cool to select a global fader cap shape. API, for instance allows you to order either their legacy round fader caps or rectangular fader caps for their consoles.

Just a thought.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jul 16, 2020 by teronseay (780 points)

Colored fades will be a major plus. Better than multi-colored console which doesn't feel natural. Plus, you would be the first. So, don't let anyone beat you to it.

+1 vote
answered Feb 11 by Skaperverket (3,840 points)
Voted! I've been suggesting and moaning bout this for years ever since I first saw REAPER users having it. So useful!
...