Questions & Answers

Command + CLICK on Mac sets loop start marker, what is the shortcut to set loop end marker?

0 votes
103 views
asked Apr 26 in Studio One 3 by marlokaltenborn (190 points)
I've read other posts and apparently on Windows you can do CTRL + CLICK to set loop start, and ALT + CLICK to set loop end.

I am on a Mac and doing COMMAND + CLICK sets the loop start, but OPTION (ALT) + CLICK does not set the loop end.

What is the correct shortcut to set the loop end while clicking on Mac? I have tried many combinations and cannot figure it out.

Also, there is nothing on this in the Looping During Mixing section of the help manual.

Thanks!

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Apr 27 by joegilder (13,660 points)
 
Best answer
The cool thing about Studio One is you can find every keyboard shortcut in the keyboard shortcuts menu. You don't have to guess. Go there and search for the word Loop. You'll see it. You can even assign it to another key command if you want.
0 votes
answered May 3 by marlokaltenborn (190 points)
@joegilder - Thanks for your response, but the keyboard shortcuts menu does not show what the keyboard/mouse combo is to set the loop end marker. It does show that ALT + NumPad1 will set the start, and ALT + NumPad2 will set the end, but those are 100% keyboard shortcuts that do not involve a mouse click.

As I explained in my initial question, holding the COMMAND key while clicking the mouse will set the loop start point, but I cannot figure out what key to combine with a click to set the loop end point. There also doesn't appear to be a menu like the keyboard shortcuts menu for configuring keyboard/mouse shortcuts. It seems like there must be such a keyboard/mouse shortcut since the set loop start option exists... so I'm hoping I can figure out what it is since it's a bit more convenient then clicking a spot and then hitting the keyboard shortcut.

Please let me know if you have any ideas!
...