Questions & Answers

How to loop an audio region?

+1 vote
3,292 views
asked Apr 4, 2016 in Studio One 3 by danielkucharski (1,100 points)
I'm a recent Studio One 3 Pro convert from Logic Pro X since i needed greater integration with my faderport (very convenient); and there are several shortcuts that do not immediately appear in Studio One or are perhaps well hidden.

For instance, I have an audio or midi region; I simply want to loop it to infinity (and beyond); in Logic Pro X i would simply hit the 'L' key and it would then loop the region infinitely. Or i'd click the top right corner of a region and drag it out in order to former a loop.

But in studio one I can't even seem to find a region to loop the regions without copy and pasting them let alone finding a shortcut.

Another bugbear, I could easily press command D on my mac to duplicate a track, now i have to right click and press duplicate. Any shortcuts?

Thanks,

Daniel

2 Answers

–1 vote
answered Apr 4, 2016 by mattcaprio (147,990 points)
edited Apr 4, 2016 by mattcaprio
 
Best answer

For information on "how to's" regarding basic functions of Studio One, your best bet is always going to be your reference manual. 

By opening the manual (in the Help menu of Studio One) and doing a search for "looping" you'll find the exact information you're looking for.

The screenshot below was taken directly from the section labeled "Mixing > Looping During Mixing":

Regarding your question about duplicating tracks, again this is something spelled out exhaustively in your manual. There are a number of ways to duplicate tracks. Please see your reference manual under the section "Arranging > Duplicating Tracks":

asked Apr 4, 2016 in Studio One 3 by danielkucharski (1,100 points) This does not answer my question.
0 votes
answered Mar 27 by ben67 (1,110 points)
The help browser is incredibly painful because there is no tabbed browsing, nor is there even a basic back button. Also, if you search for 'loop audio region' none of the results describe looping a region as the OP does in Logic. Such a shame.
...