Questions & Answers

studio magic bundle still available? never redeemed before for my product.

0 votes
70 views
asked Apr 27 in Studio Series USB Interfaces by georglaudenberg-zylmann (220 points)
Hi there,

I just purchased a used interface (studio 1824) from private (first owner). It was first buyed in may 2019. The previous owner didn't redeem the download option for the studio magic bundle. When I try to hit the redeem button a message tells me that I am not eligible.

Is there any way to get those apps? I got the original bill and contact of the previous owner.

Thanks in advance

Georg

4 Answers

0 votes
answered May 12 by andrewbonci (210 points)
I'm in the same-ish boat.  I have an Audiobox 44VSL that I didn't register until today, and I had the Studio Magic Suite available to download.  You should have access to at least most of the plugins/instruments.  However, I'm not sure if you can only use these plugins in the Presonus-made StudioOne DAW.  personally I use Cubase Elements 9.5, so I have given myself access to the Studio Magic Suite, but I'm not sure if there are compatible with my current system.  And I'm not sure that I want to switch over to StudioOne.

Hope this helps, let me know what DAW you have and whether or not you were able to make it work!
+1 vote
answered May 13 by georglaudenberg-zylmann (220 points)
Hey andrewbonci,

thanks for your repsond! I was able to solve my problem by contacting the preosnus support! The main problem was that I wasn't the first owner so the download option didn't show up. The support Team checked the bill I got from the previous owner and unlocked the download option for me. The plugins and instruments are now running and as they are regular vst plugins there have been no difficulties to integrate them in my cubase system.

cheers Georg
0 votes
answered May 23 by andrewbonci (210 points)

georglaudenberg-zylmann 

Glad you were able to figure it out! this gives me hope.  I suppose contacting Presonus support might be a good place to start!  May I ask what set of folders that you sent the VSTs to? I am trying to integrate the studio magic bundle into Cubase as well

0 votes
answered May 25 by georglaudenberg-zylmann (220 points)
hey andrewbonci

the folder location depends on the vst version of the plugin. I guess it's well documented on the web. I had some issues because my cubase version was 32bit and the plugins of the studio bundle run at 64bit. I found a tool calles jbridger which converts the plugins to the bit version of the DAW.

Maybe you should take a closer look if the plugins are not showing up in cubase.
...