Questions & Answers

NEVER SEEN BEFORE!! eXport miXdown box does not have an OK or CANCEL button to start export mixdown process.

0 votes
479 views
asked Nov 4, 2015 in Studio One 3 by kn11 (150 points)
AMD Athlon II X4 640 processor  3.00 Ghz... RAM 5 GB (4.75) usable...windows 7- 64 bit

PROBLEM---studio one V3 artist...export mixdown has no OK or CANCEL button.

I have asked Tech and they have never seen this before. Very strange it works in Prime, but not Artist.

NOT THE PROBLEM---studio one prime V3...export mixdown works fine..(in others words it has an OK and CANCEL button)

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Nov 6, 2015 by AlexTinsley (840,390 points)
selected Dec 22, 2015 by ghasenbeck
 
Best answer

I took a look at your support ticket and you have a Samsung 914v monitor which has a maximum resolution of 1280 x 1024.

The minimum resolution for Studio One 3 is  Monitor with 1366 x 768 resolution, (high-dpi monitor recommended)

The Samsung 914v 17" monitor is not able to run Studio One 3 correctly. This is one of the problems that you are running into with running a monitor that does not meet specifications. 

Please update your monitor to a newer model that can handle 1366 x 768 resolution. 

Studio One System Requirements are here: http://studioone.presonus.com/technical

Product Manual for Samsung 914v here. See Page 50, item 1 for best quality picture. 

As a workaround, you can adjust your resolution to 1024 X 768 to be able to view the box and export audio.  This resolution will not work with all windows in S1, so this is just a temporary workaround until you can get a new monitor.  

 

0 votes
answered Feb 18, 2017 by rogerching-a-sue1 (140 points)
Hi had the same problem and i try the task bar fix but that didn't work.

So Here is my fix for Win10 = CLOSE PROGRAM RIGHT CLICK ON DESKTOP ICON GO TO PROPERTIES CLICK ON COMPATIBILITY TAB, CLICK CHECK BOX RUN THIS PROGRAM IN COMPATIBILITY MODE. MAKE SURE WIN-8 SELECTED CLICK APPLY THEN OK. THAT SHOULD DO.

GOOD LUCK.

THIS WORKED FOR ME.
0 votes
answered Feb 28, 2018 by christophelimon (140 points)
I had the same issue with Win 10, resolution 1920x1080 and text zoom 150%... So I modified zoom to 125% and now it displays OK and Cancel buttons.
...