Questions & Answers

Need Studio Speakers HELP

0 votes
106 views
asked May 4 in Sceptre, Eris, R-Series by Willax (420 points)
My studio has been using the Event 20/20 BAS speakers for over 15 years and they are still working GREAT.

However, I'm downsizing my home studio area and need something with Excellent Sound but significantly lighter.

The 20/20's weigh 42 pounds each, ugh.  Since I'm shortening my 8 foot console desk down to 5 feet I need something

lighter but still able to give me the great sound output I'm used to.  I'm aware that Presonus has some great sounding

monitors, but was hoping to get some suggestions from people from real world usage in comparison.  Any ideas?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered May 6 by percydreaper (430 points)
I've had the eris e8's and I can confirm they are flat sounding boxes and all round great bang for buck. The Sceptre s8's I'm using now are on another level detail and imaging wise. I'm sure the smaller versions of these speakers are just as good. I have not tried the R series but have only heard good things about these also.
0 votes
answered May 6 by Willax (420 points)
Thanks for the info on the Eris 8's and Sceptre 8's.  If i was doing commercial projects, I might lean towards the Sceptre, but since I'm now just a hobbyist/home studio person, I'm thinking the Eris might be closer to what I need.  Plus I still have the Event 20/20 if I need that much power.  I don't think I've ever tapped their full power potiential anyway.
...