Questions & Answers

Why can`t I find EWQL Play under instruments nor anywhere else in Studio One 3 Artist?

0 votes
234 views
asked Feb 15, 2016 in Studio One 3 by tonydillinger (360 points)
Hi...I just purchased Studio One 3 Artist a couple days ago and was trying to load my East West Quantum Leap Play VST. Now, I can`t seem to locate nor open it no matter what I`ve tried. I am a subscriber of the EW Composer Cloud and would love to use it in SO3. It works fine with garage band though. My hope is, that anyone out there can help me with this.

I run this on a MacBook Pro Intel Core i5, OS X El Capitan.

thanks in advance guys

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Feb 16, 2016 by niles (52,390 points)

You need to buy the VST and AU and Rewire Support add on or upgrade to Studio One Professional in order to use 3rd party VST plug-ins in Studio One.

0 votes
answered Feb 16, 2016 by tonydillinger (360 points)
thanks, I was kind of expecting that after doing more research but was`t 100% sure.
...