Questions & Answers

Studio One 3 crashes during the loading up sequence. The Mac displays the message "Studio One quit unexpectedly"

+1 vote
1,218 views
asked Feb 9, 2016 in Studio One 3 by Mick Cunningham (860 points)
edited Feb 15, 2016 by Mick Cunningham
Studio One 3 crashes during the loading up sequence, ie it never makes it to the Start screen. The Mac displays the message "Studio One quit unexpectedly"  Has anyone else had the same problem, and how did you fix it?

2015 MacBook Pro on El Capitan 10.11.3

2.8 GHz Intel Core i7

16gb RAM

Focusrite Clarett 8Pre

4 Answers

+1 vote
answered Feb 9, 2016 by ompadidthabeat (200 points)
I have the same problem running studio one 3 pro

running el capitan 10.11.3

cannot open version 2 or 3 pro
0 votes
answered Feb 9, 2016 by gadget69 (30,300 points)
Hi guys,

I just spoke to a tech with the same system and he is having no issues, so it should be working, what he said is to start a tech service ticket and provide a system report. (see below)

http://support.presonus.com/entries/27935814
0 votes
answered Feb 9, 2016 by Mick Cunningham (860 points)
Thanks for the help here. I raised a support ticket over a week ago and have had no contact from the tech team, though I didn't send a system report which I'll do now.

I' also on El Capitan 10.11.3

 

thanks

Mick
+1 vote
answered Feb 16, 2016 by Mick Cunningham (860 points)
Support gave me this response and it worked. The funny thing is that once every plugin had been moved and then copied back in, S1 didn't crash. So I never found a problem plugin, but the process must have fixed something so now its ok.

Here's the solution that worked:...

Please go to Macintosh HD\Library\Audio\Plug-ins\VST, VST3, and Components.

Copy the contents of these folders to respective folders on your desktop so that the original folders are empty.

Open S1 and test for the issue again. Add your plug-ins back to the respective folders a few at a time until you can identify the one that is causing the crash. You will then want to contact the manufacturer of the plug-in for information about compatibility, updates, and known issues.
...