Questions & Answers

Feature Request for Notion 6: PLEASE GIVE US the better way to notate the sustain pedal

+10 votes
106 views
asked May 18 in Notion Feature Requests by adenneuwirth (490 points)
Recently I've been making a piece of music which a ton of sustain pedal markings, but with the notation system of "Ped." and "*" it's not hard for the oage to become crazy cluttered very easily. This is why we should just have the bracket format at the bottom of the staves, so it's easier to read, and doesn't clutter the page as much.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered May 24 by vatsalagrawal (170 points)

I totally agree with adenneuwirth.

We need the bracket system for pedal marking asap.

+1 vote
answered Aug 24 by ericbrink (190 points)
edited Aug 24 by ericbrink
I also agree, and it's one of the main reasons I don't use Notion 6 for Piano.  Finale, Sibelius, and even MuseScore (which is free) all have bracketing notation for the sustain pedal.

The "Ped." and "*" method has been obsolete for many years now for the reasons mentioned above.
...