Questions & Answers

I can't find Ampire, Fat Channel plugins after install with PreSonus Hub in Bitwig

+1 vote
1,145 views
asked May 22, 2020 in PreSonus Hub / Plugins by Jo-Ha (360 points)
hello,

I installed the plugin Ampire, Fat Channel, Cannel Strip Collection  etc with the Presonus Hub, but I can't find this plugins in Bitwig.

There are no Ampire.dll or Ampire.vst3 files.

In which folder are these plugins installed?

I use Windows 10.

Thank you!

5 Answers

0 votes
answered Jan 16, 2021 by patricksanphy (580 points)
Same question...been looking through drive contents and cannot locate these plugins.
+1 vote
answered Jan 18, 2021 by yusefrashad (660 points) 1 flag
How I solved it on my system: Go to the VST3 folder on your Mac (Mac HD > Library > Audio > Plug-Ins > VST3), locate file “PreSonus VST3 Shell.vst3” and rename it to “FatChannelXT.vst3”.  Open Bitwig Studio.  Fat Channel XT will show up as an audio FX.
0 votes
answered May 12, 2021 by Mortis (200 points)

Same here. I do not see the Presonus plugins in Bitwig. In Reaper the plugins show up correctly. But not in Bitwig.

And I cannot really rename the "PreSonus VST3 Shell.vst3" as I own Fat Channel AND the Analog Effects. Or can I?

What to do?

Best wishes,
Mortis

+1 vote
answered May 12, 2021 by Mortis (200 points)
I found the solution!!!

Bitwig just does not accept the blank/space letters. Just rename the VST3 file (which is displayed as folder in Win Explorer) from "PreSonus VST3 Shell.vst3" to "PreSonusVST3Shell.vst3". After this change and a new start of Bitwig everything shows up.

That file/folder is located in the normal VST3 location: C:\Program Files\Common Files\VST3

Best,

Mortis
0 votes
answered Jun 27, 2021 by erka.oscar365 (150 points)

yusefrashad it works for me! Thank you <3

...