Questions & Answers

Add multiple bus channels

+9 votes
253 views
asked May 26, 2020 in Mixing by ebuch (370 points)

It would be great to create many bus channels at once similar to how multiple audio, instrument, automation, and folder tracks can be created. I use a lot of bus channels and adding them one by one from the Mix window takes quite some time when building my templates. 

3 Answers

0 votes
answered May 28, 2020 by winstonschroeder (440 points)
selected Jul 10, 2020 by AlexTinsley
 
Best answer
You could do this by using macros. I just created a macro for packing, grouping and adding a bus for selected channels (in exchange search for "Pack tracks, add bus and group"). After downloading the macro, copy it into your macro directory (under windows something like "Documents\Studio One\Macros"), refresh in Macro Organizer and assign it as button to your macro toolbar.
+1 vote
answered Jul 10, 2020 by bradleyprakope (520 points)
Agreed. Same goes for FX channels for the same reasons.
+1 vote
answered Jul 21, 2020 by benreaves (10,530 points)
This would be great. I'd love something like the "Add Tracks" dialog but for Console channels like Bus, VCA, FX, and now Aux. Shouldn't have to do it one at a time.
...