Questions & Answers

Lock effects sends to be EITHER fx tracks or busses

0 votes
82 views
asked Jun 6 in Mixing by sebastianhartsfield (2,390 points)
You can select whether to load an effects send as a bus or FX track. I would like to request a lock on which one you want to use. I always uses my sends as busses because I may send then to other sends. I would like to choose it permanently instead of having to select every time.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jun 7 by Daw Stew (4,980 points)
What i'd find really useful is the ability to convert a Bus to an FX send and vise versa. Only the other day had i created an FX send with effects and then realised that actually i wanted this as a Bus. Rather than having to delete the Send then add a new bus and add all the FX again it would be great if we could simply convert an FX send to a Bus (or the other way round).
+1 vote
answered Jun 8 by sebastianhartsfield (2,390 points)
A bus is consistently more useful than a FX send. If everything was a bus you would be able to do everything you need to do. No actual need for an exclusive fx send that can't be used for more.
...