Questions & Answers

See inserts and sends in Edit window

+21 votes
557 views
asked Jun 7, 2018 in Mixing by pabloaldunate (1,580 points)
Please let us see Inserts and Sends on all types of tracks in the Edit window.

Like in Pro Tools but better, as you guys can do it.

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jun 18, 2018 by AlexTinsley (917,170 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+1 vote
answered Jun 15, 2018 by DiSHu (820 points)
it makes sense
+1 vote
answered Jan 17, 2020 by andreasfranzmann (3,020 points)
YES with the amount of inserts and sends being depended from the track height.

That way Studio One would become a REAL one window solution for me. If one can adjust volume + panning + have control over plugins in the arrange window, there is hardly any need to open (and close, and reopen and close....) the inspector and the console.

You could make this an option under the wrench icon.
...