Questions & Answers

Inspector Pages - Less Info in the Inspector at Once and Less Dividers to Manage

+13 votes
137 views
asked Jun 7, 2020 in Look and Feel by robertgray3 (40,230 points)
On most of my monitors there's just to much info in the Inspector for Audio Tracks

The Inspector should have "Pages" you can toggle.

[1] has the Track Inspector (at the top) and the Channel at the bottom
[2] has the Event Inspector (at the top) and the Channel at the bottom
[A] is the way we have it now (for large monitors)

* toggle them with keyboard shortcuts or clicking

* save the status/current page with songs and templates.

* remember the page preference per Track Type, so if I start on Page [2], navigate to an Automation track and then to another Audio Track, i'm still looking at Page [2]

6 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jun 7, 2020 by davidgroeneveld (2,030 points)
selected Jun 7, 2020 by robertgray3
 
Best answer
I agree completely! Just recently I came in the situation where I needed info from both the top and the part under the fader. It took way too long to have the screen set so I could have it how I needed it. If I would not have to resize and scroll that would save so much time in those situations!
+2 votes
answered Jun 7, 2020 by IanM5 (1,180 points)
Even a scroll bar would help!
+2 votes
answered Jun 7, 2020 by Daw Stew (6,310 points)
Can we also have the ability to detach the Inspector so that it is floating, that would allow us to see just the one fader for the corresponding track rather than having to open the entire Console.
+2 votes
answered Jun 8, 2020 by fschmidt (5,470 points)
+1
The inspector could surely need more clarity.
0 votes
answered Mar 7 by richardrupert (1,030 points)
Or... the three sections (windows) could always be full height, and the mouse wheel could be used to scroll through them...
0 votes
answered Mar 18 by robertgray3 (40,230 points)

With new things in 4.5, 5.0, and 5.2, we now have even more information in the Inspector.

I think we really need a tabbed system now more than ever. I think five collapsible headers/tabs would be much more convenient than two super long lists above and below the fader.

...