Questions & Answers

FR: Extended FX chains with flexible routing / chainer for ALL plugins

+37 votes
574 views
asked Feb 21, 2016 in Hardware Integration / Remote Control by masterJoe (2,300 points)
retagged Jun 5, 2018 by masterJoe

The new extendend plugins chains in S3 are nice. But they also introduce many limitations when compared to some of the plugin chainers like DDMF Metaplugin, Plogue Bidule, Bluecat Audio Patchwork or Image Line Minihost Modular.

Please extend the functionality of the extended chains so that it becomes a fully featured plugin chainer which allows mutiple in / outs, complex chains with audio / MIDI routing and more.

So this what it is shall look like in case of a multi instrument:

Busses and audio channels shall have similar chains - tailored for the specific type of object.

10 Answers

0 votes
answered Feb 23, 2016 by AlexTinsley (762,350 points)
Thanks for the feature request.

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please cast your vote!
+3 votes
answered Feb 24, 2016 by masterJoe (2,300 points)
edited May 27, 2016 by masterJoe
Hey guys, could you please support my suggestion? :) Shall I create a mockup so that you can see what I mean? (Meanwhile I just did one - see picture in the initial post.)

What I am looking for is support for:

- multiple audio inputs and outputs in the extended FX chains so that you can reach every single in / out of any plugin

- MIDI channel splitting inputs

- multiple outs for multi instruments

- cables that can be "drawn" from one plugin to another freely

- feedback mechanism to feed audio data back into the chain

- maybe even freely definable automation nodes (compare to Image Line MiniHost Modular) to which automation data can be routed and distributed

...and many more things that come into mind.

The current apporach for the extended chains is much better than in V2.x but has still too many limitations to be happy with it.
Multi instruments seem to be the most advanced variant of the externded chains - busses and other channels are lacking many features. You can't directly automate the macro knobs e.g. on a bus!

Please free Studio One - my all-time favourite sequencer and host - from these ugly limitations!!

Thanks for supporting this idea :)
+2 votes
answered Mar 1, 2016 by fnordbak (810 points)
This is a great idea!
+2 votes
answered Mar 1, 2016 by masterJoe (2,300 points)
Thanks, man :)

This request actually covers many other resquest here in one shot.

Don't see why not more people are getting on board for this one. Took some time to do the mockup screen :D
+4 votes
answered May 9, 2016 by Olley Ollet (450 points)
bro u got me dreaming in all sorts of ways right now.. such an amazing idea but very easily see that would be probably very hard for the devs to script i imagine.
0 votes
answered Jan 1, 2017 by Skaperverket (2,030 points)

Voted! 

If we also could have the ability to create a feedback loop inside the chain, that would be awesome. If there would have to be a warning message before committing to the feedback patching, then that's okay (an automatic lowering of the level going through the newly created patch cord is also an option – in that case we'll have to manually raise the level for it to loop back into itself).

0 votes
answered Jan 1, 2018 by bennyr1 (1,280 points)
this is better. a more simple to program request, i have done here. http://answers.presonus.com/23761/effects-instruments-possible-before-instruments-buildin?show=23814#a23814

it help alot if a vst plugin can choose and add with the + Note FX button
0 votes
answered Mar 15, 2018 by robertgray3 (24,760 points)

Good request! Voted. Additionally, I made a similar but much more granular request that some of you might find interesting. I feel like even with complex routing options like this we still need a quick and simple way to get MIDI data from an instrument track passed to an effects insert without duplicating tracks or part data.

http://answers.presonus.com/25522/midi-direct-input-for-effects-inserts

+1 vote
answered Jun 10, 2018 by bennyr1 (1,280 points)
sad in studio one 4 there is still no feature of have midi note effects so can use vsat arps same easy as the builtin arp
0 votes
answered Jan 23 by Scoox (10,330 points)
It appears Bitwig 3 is getting this soon (known as "The Grid"). FL Studio has had Patcher for quite a while now, and then there's MuLab which also features a flexible modular environment. I'm sure there are other DAWs that have something like this. This could be really nice but it has to be done right. If it's going to be half-baked, then you might as well use a third-party solution, which has one big advantage going for it: you can use your patches in any DAW, not just S1.
...