Questions & Answers

Sphere options for Studio One Pro v5 owners. Tier (itemized) monthly payment options.

+12 votes
205 views
asked Jul 10 in PreSonus Sphere Feature Requests by Djstatix (1,260 points)
edited Jul 12 by Djstatix
Could owners of V5 Pro get some pricing options for some or itemized Sphere member content?  I.E.  Collaboration, Plugins, or content.  Seems like paying twice for S1v5 if we bought upgrade then want to add on Sphere content.

Basically, for example:

$5.00 a month for Collaboration addition, $8.00 a month for Collaboration and plugins, $13.00 for all Sphere content minus Studio One 5.

2 Answers

+3 votes
answered Jul 13 by AlexTinsley (906,480 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+3 votes
answered Jul 12 by radar23 (1,470 points)
Yep the one current one shoe fits all pricing model is not very good for existing user who want to upgrade to V5 and then maybe add Sphere later.. Basically we need to decide now and be stuck in the SHpere forever.  I presume If I left Shere after one year I would still need to upgrade my V4 pro licence at the same price of a Sphere subsctiion.. it's a lose win lose situations
...